Privacy Policy

Privacy

Our contact details are:

 

Full name of legal entity: The Little Legs Company

Name or title of Data Protection Officer: Victoria Brown

Email: victoria@thelittlelegscompany.com

Postal address: Safestore Desborough Road, High Wycombe, Bucks,  HP11 2PR

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22nd May 2018

Should you wish to contact us in relation to data protection, you can find our up to date contact information on our web site.

If you believe we store or process information about you, you can e-mail us to request a copy of this information and/or information about how we use this information.  We will then take steps to verify your identity, before responding to your request.  There is no fee payable for this service.  If we do hold information about you, and you find it to be inaccurate, you may provide accurate information and ask us to correct this. You may also request that we erase data that we hold about you, or request that we refrain from processing it in a particular way, which, after verifying your identity, we will comply with where there ism’tt an overriding legal reason for us to continue to store or process your data in this way.

If you have any reason for complaint in regards to how we handle personal data please contact us immediately.  You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office .We will not transfer personal data outside the EU and the UK.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes we will let you know but please regularly check this policy to ensure you are aware of the most updated version.

When we store/process personal data

What data we store/process

The purpose(s) of storing/processing this data ("The purpose")

Categories of recipients that we may disclose this data to and the purpose of such disclosure

Time limits

Consequences of revoking permission for us to store/process this data or failing to provide the data

When you place an order with us

Your name, invoice address, delivery address, telephone number and e-mail address along with the items you've ordered and any (optional) password you chose to set with us.

- To allow us to fulfil your order.
- To perform fraud checks on your order and your future orders to ensure your orders are genuine.
- To comply with tax and accountancy laws relating to record keeping.
- To allow you to easily see a list of your previous orders.
- To allow us to help you if you return a product to us or need more information or support about a product or order you've placed.
- To allow us to issue refunds to you.
- In case there is a product recall that we need to inform you about.
- To allow you to place future orders more easily.
- To subscribe you to our e-mail newsletters, unless you object to this and to customise the offers and marketing information we send to be more tailored to you (also see the section below, about when you subscribe to our email newsletters).

- Our suppliers that run the secure servers that power our web site (to allow us to obtain and use your data).
- Our payment system providers, including our bank (to allow us to take your payment and verify your order is genuine).
- Our courier(s) to allow them to deliver your order.
- Our product suppliers where a product is being delivered directly from one of our supplier's warehouses, to allow them to dispatch your product(s).

We plan to keep this data for as long as is necessary in order to ensure we can continue to fulfil the items listed in "The purpose" column.

We will not be able to fulfil your order, offer you a refund, give you product recall information, or fulfil any of the other items set out in "The purpose" column.

Your payment details, including where applicable: any refund information, your card details, details sent to us from PayPal or other payment intermediary and your card address.

- To perform fraud checks on your order and your future orders to ensure your orders are genuine.
- To allow us to take payment from you.
- To allow us to issue refunds to you.
- To allow you to place future orders more easily.
- To comply with tax and accountancy laws relating to record keeping.

- Our suppliers that run the secure servers that power our web site (to allow us to obtain and use your data).
- Our payment system providers, including our bank (to allow us to take your payment and verify your order is genuine).

We plan to keep this data for as long as is necessary, in order to ensure we can continue to fulfil the items listed in "The purpose" column, with the exception of full card details (except the last 4 digits which are kept for fraud prevention reasons) which are removed 13 months after they are last used.

We may be unable to fulfil your order, and/or your future orders. We may be unable to issue refunds to you.

How you found our web site, along with the date and time and your IP address and the web browser and/or type of device you used to place the order.

- For fraud prevention purposes – to ensure your order and your future orders are genuine.
- For statistical purposes to allow us to see how effective our advertising and marketing is (helping us to have a more informed approach to future advertising and marketing).

Our suppliers that run the secure servers that power our web site (to allow us to obtain and use your data) and help to run our advertising.

We plan to keep this data for as long as is necessary, in order to ensure we can continue to fulfil the items listed in "The purpose" column.

We may be unable to fulfil your order, and/or your future orders.

Which pages of our web site you have looked at, along with the date and time and your IP address and the web browser and/or type of device you used to place the order.

- To allow us to tailor product recommendations, offers and other marketing to you to make it more interesting/targeted.
- For statistical purposes to allow us to see how effective our advertising and marketing is (helping us to have a more informed approach to future advertising and marketing).

Our suppliers that run the secure servers that power our web site (to allow us to obtain and use your data) and help to run our advertising.

24 months, after which we will only store this data in an aggregated, statistical format that will render the kept data completely unidentifiable.

We will not be able to tailor the information we send to you as effectively.

If you clicked an advert to find our site, we may also store which of our advert(s) you clicked on, the date and time you clicked our advert, your approximate estimated location at the time you clicked, the weather at the time you clicked.

- For statistical purposes to allow us to see how effective our advertising and marketing is (helping us to have a more informed approach to future advertising and marketing).

Our suppliers that run the secure servers that power our web site (to allow us to obtain and use your data) and help to run our advertising.

12 months, after which we will only store this data in an aggregated, statistical format that will render the kept data completely unidentifiable.

No consequences to you.

When you subscribe to our e-mail newsletters

Your email address, the date and time you subscribed and how you subscribed.

- To send you details of special offers, new products, and other general marketing information.
- To allow you to unsubscribe from our email newsletter service at any time.

The suppliers of the software and service that allows us to technically send e-mails to you.

We plan to keep this data for as long as is necessary in order to send you e-mails, or in the case that you may have requested we no longer send you emails, in order to ensure that you don't receive any future marketing emails from us.

We will no longer send you marketing emails, but if we don't store your email address and you place a future order with us, you will then start to receive marketing emails again. The best way to ensure you do not receive marketing emails from us is to use the "unsubscribe" link within one of the emails we have sent to you.

Which of our newsletters you have opened, and (if applicable) which areas in our newsletters that you have clicked on.

- To allow us to tailor product recommendations, offers and other marketing to you to make it more interesting/targeted.
- For statistical purposes to allow us to see how effective our advertising and marketing is (helping us to have a more informed approach to future advertising and marketing).

The suppliers of the software and service that allows us to technically send e-mails to you.

24 months, after which we will only store this data in an aggregated, statistical format that will render the kept data completely unidentifiable.

We will not be able to tailor the information we send to you as effectively.

When you contact us via a form on our web site

The information that you have entered into the form, your IP address, how you found our web site.

- In order to respond to and/or fulfil your message/request.
- In order to ensure your message is genuine.
- For statistical purposes to allow us to see how effective our advertising and marketing is (helping us to have a more informed approach to future advertising and marketing).

Any suppliers necessary in order to fulfil your message/request and check your message is genuine. Our suppliers that run the secure servers that power our web site (to allow us to obtain and use your data) and help to run our advertising.

This will depend on the need to keep your information, which will depend on the nature of your message/request.

We will be unable to fulfil your request or respond to your message.

Security measures to protect the data: All of the data detailed above is collected via our web site/system which offers a secure connection for any data you provide and the data is stored and used securely, with only authorised personnel (and authorised personnel of our suppliers) having access to your data in order to carry out "The Purpose" (as listed above). In addition the processing of any card data complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) and your (optional) password will only be stored in an encrypted format and never in "plain text".

 

Privacy & Cookies

When you provide us with personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") through this Website, we respect your privacy. The purpose of this statement is to tell you what Personal Information we collect about you during your visit to www.thelittlelegscompany.com and what we do with that information.

 

Cookies

We use cookies to administer our website. We will not use cookies in combination with your Personal Information without your prior consent. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value. If you have previously registered on our website cookies will enable our website to recognise you. Cookies can help a website to arrange content to match your preferred interests more quickly and are used by most major websites.

Two types of cookies are used on this Website: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the Website. We use session cookies:

  • To track the number of visits to the Website;
  • To compile anonymous statistics that allow us to understand how users use our Website such as details of the pages visited per session on the Website and the number of return visits to the Website (we cannot identify you personally in this way);
  • To enable basic personalisation of the Website;
  • To keep track of your current shopping session so that you may retrieve your shopping basket at any time;
  • Within the user id sign in session for security
  • To remember if a user has signed out.

Persistent cookies remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer than session cookies. We use one persistent cookie which is stored to enable the Website to determine whether you have been here and signed in previously. This helps to authenticate you as a registered user, giving you access to your user profile and certain otherwise inaccessible areas of our website.

 

Please find a list of the cookies we currently use on website at the bottom of this page.

 

Google AdWords

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

 

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

 

Access to your information

To access any personal information that you have submitted via ww.thelittlelegscompany.com please visit the "my account" page or email us at victoria@thelittlelegscompany.com

 

Links

This Website may contain links to or from other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on this Website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from our website or otherwise visit.

 

Notification of Changes

We may revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. When any changes are made to our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy here. As we may make changes at any time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy. Please note that our rights to use your Personal Information will be based on the privacy policy in effect at the time the information is used. If the preceding sentence is deemed to violate applicable law, the privacy policy in effect at the time your Personal Information was collected will apply.

 

Security

Your credit card information is encrypted when you order from us to ensure your transactions are private and protected as they travel over the Internet. We accept orders only from web browsers that permit communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology - this means you cannot inadvertently place an order through an unsecured connection. Most web browsers above version three support this security.

 

Cookies enables on www.thelittlelegscompany.com

Google Analytics          __utmt            

Google Analytics          __utma

Google Analytics          __utmb

Google Analytics          __utmc